Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30.05.2024

TUTERRIA LTD operates an KWIGA.com website that provides course-creating services.

Thanks for your interest in the KWIGA platform. Before you start using our service, you must accept that it collects your personal information. We understand that some users may not know how educational platforms elaborate their private information and for what purposes; therefore, KWIGA decided to create this Privacy Policy to provide a proper explanation. Here you’ll learn some new information about how we handle your personal data. KWIGA focuses on being honest and open with its clients.

KWIGA is a platform that helps online course creators download already composed courses or design them from scratch. In addition, we also help to successfully promote and sell any courses. You must check this Privacy Policy first because we collect your personal information even when you’re browsing our website, and of course, when you use the platform to design courses. We have the Terms of Use that also manage your access to the KWIGA platform.

The Terms of Use require the minimum age of the user to be 18 years old. If you’re older than 13, you can access services having your parent’s permission or under your parent’s supervision. We collect personal information of only those users who are older than 18 years old. If you worry that we gathered personal information about your child, write a letter to our email support@kwiga.com, and we’ll delete all information we have.

Who is this document about?

Platform User: A current or prospective client of the platform who views any page of our website and plans to register or has already registered on the platform as a content provider or business client. Platform Users include, but are not limited to, course authors, content providers, and business clients.

Client of the Platform User: A platform user who has been attracted to the platform by a Platform User through any means. A Client of a Platform User can simultaneously be a Platform User. In such cases, they will be subject to the terms of processing and distribution of personal data applicable to Platform Users.

–†ersonal data controller

Tuterria LTD, a legal entity incorporated under the laws of Cyprus (registration number HE 394595) with its registered office at Spyrou Kyprianou, 57, Bybloserve Business Center, 2nd floor, 6051, Larnaca, Cyprus, will be the controller of your personal data.

What Data We Gather From Users

If you think of using our website, you must know that we may require you to share your personal information to access certain features of our service and let us identify your personality. You share information when you sign up to the Platform, purchase a plan, or create a course.

Since our Platform lets people upload their own content, people remain the owners and controllers of this content. All we do is process, promote, and store it. Students who sign up for courses also share certain details of their personal information, and course creators have limited access to it. Platform and course creators act independently, but we can use the personal information of students exclusively for tasks that require the proper functioning of the Platform and in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of the KWIGA platform.

Here are the ways we get your data:

The information you specify when signing up for KWIGA, buying a subscription plan, or using any feature of KWIGA.

Information we gather through cookies. Check Cookie Policy to find out how it works.

Information collected and shared with us by our partners (third-party websites). This includes, but is not limited to, payment services, data transfer via API or webhook.

Integrations and 3rd party services

You may permit that our Platform interacts with third party services (such as Facebook, Google, Zoom). The information you allow to be accessed by us depends on each service and may be affected by the privacy configurations that you and the others with whom you are connected establish when using the services. Third party services are operated, controlled and maintained by third parties, who have no relationship with us. We recommend that you read the terms of use and privacy policies of the respective third parties to understand how your personal data is collected, used and shared by them with us or with other third parties. 

In Zoom integration is used to schedule or host a meeting or webinar, Kiwga is storing only necessary data about the meeting itself, such as meeting-id (or webinar-id) and meeting-password to access the scheduled event. The data is necessary to provide users with the service of hosting the meeting or webinar, rescheduling it. No further data is collected, processed or stored on Kwiga. 

If you no longer want the data about Zoom Meeting or Webinar being saved on Kwiga - you can simply delete the meeting or unlink your account from Kwiga (more about it in the article). If a user’s account on Kwiga is deleted all data associated with Zoom integrations are deleted immediately.

The Processing of Gathered Information

KWIGA aims to be transparent with clients, so we list how we can use your personal information.

Improve the quality of our product (the Platform) to satisfy every customer's needs;

Deliver target advertising, promo materials, coupons, and discounts to your email when it’s necessary. This applies exclusively to Platform Users.

Facilitate the usage of services and features you’ve requested;

Provide support to you: keep you aware of updates, security issues and answer your support requests as well;

Manage orders, transactions, and purchases made through the KWIGA website.

Audit and analyze our platform, services, and communication with customers.

To improve the security of the platform, prevent loss and fraud to let you feel safe.

Personalize the content we provide to you.

To uphold our commitment to data privacy and compliance with applicable regulations, we want to assure our users that the data of European Union (EU) citizens is handled with utmost care.

To ensure the security and protection of personal information, we exclusively store and process data of EU citizens on servers located within the European Union.

This approach is aligned with the principles outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), reinforcing our dedication to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of our users' data.

By maintaining all EU citizen data within the EU, we aim to provide an added layer of security and transparency, fostering trust in our data handling practices.

Additional Information for California Residents

This Privacy Policy for California residents supplements the information in Kwiga's general Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this Policy to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers such as name, email address, postal address, and IP address.

  • Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history and interactions with our website.

  • Geolocation data.

  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our website and services.

  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments.

  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

  • To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests. This applies exclusively to Platform Users.

  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our website and services.

  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Your Rights and Choices

As a California resident, you have certain rights under the CCPA, including:

  • The right to request access to your personal information.

  • The right to request deletion of your personal information.

  • The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, if applicable.

  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights.

How to Exercise Your Rights

To exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by email at support@kwiga.com.

We may need to verify your identity before processing your request, and we will respond to your request within the time required by applicable law.

Disclosure of Your Information To Our Partners

Our Partners (i.e., Third-Party websites) cooperate with us for business purposes, and it’s the reason why we may share your private data with them. Here are these partners:

Personal information of students is given to course creators;

Experts’ data is shared with students and the Platform itself.

We share your data with software providers (cloud services, law companies, and technical service providers).

Our advertising partners get access to your data to target ads with you correctly. This applies exclusively to Platform Users.

Business parties that send you updates about contests and various events. This applies exclusively to Platform Users.

Here are the purposes we can disclose your personal details to companies and partners mentioned above:

To deliver our services to you;

Promote KWIGA platform or services of our partners (only applies to Platform Users);

To show relevant ads and promote products that are interesting to you (only applies to Platform Users);

To make our Platform work better;

To ensure the security of our services and the information you share with us.

Even though we disclose your information to numerous companies, we still value your privacy and safety and protect your data from being hacked. We’re always ready to answer your questions and hear interesting offers from you, so find an email at the end of this policy and contact us.

Changes to This Statement

This policy is effective and relevant as of May 17, 2021, and will remain so, but some changes in the future aren’t excluded. We advise you to review it from time to time to keep track of all updates.

However, we always notify users about any changes even in our policies in these ways: an email and a pop-up window on the website. All changes come into effect immediately as soon as they are posted. And if you continue using the KWIGA Platform, you confirm that you agree with them.

Write To Us

We’ve tried to make every statement in this policy as clear as possible, but if you have any question about it, contact us at support@kwiga.com